Irish Rugby | Egan Eyeing Up Century Of Points For Trinity

Egan has opened up a sizeable lead as the top flight’s leading scorer, sitting on 90 points with Ballynahinch’s Greg Hutley (60) and Cork Constitution captain Aidan Moynihan (57) his closest rivals.

Clontarf number 10 Conor Kelly also has over a half-century of points to his name, while his team-mate Dylan Donnellan remains the division’s top try scorer with five in six games.

There is an ever-growing chasing pack behind him, though, with Garryowen’s JJ O’NeillTerenure College hooker Sean McNulty, and Ballynahinch duo Aaron Cairns and George Pringle (pictured below) joining the list of players currently on four tries.

ENERGY ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE MEN’S DIVISION 1A – TOP SCORERS AFTER ROUND 6:

POINTS –

90 – Aran Egan (Dublin University)

60 – Greg Hutley (Ballynahinch)

57 – Aidan Moynihan (Cork Constitution)

53 – Conor Kelly (Clontarf)

42 – Tony Butler (Garry Owen)

39 – Caolan Dooley (Terenure College)

37 – Mike Cooke (Shannon)

33 – Conor Hayes (Young Munster)

32 – Evan Cusack (Young Munster)

30 – Callum Smith (Terenure College)

27 – Tim Corkery (UCD)

25 – Dylan Donnellan (Clontarf)

24 – Peter Hastie (Lansdowne), Adam La Grue (Terenure College)

20 – Craig Adams (Terenure College), Harrison Brewer (Terenure College), Aaron Cairns (Ballynahinch), Jordan Coghlan (Terenure College), Colm Hogan (Dublin University), Sean McNulty (Terenure College), JJ O’Neill (Garryowen), George Pringle (Ballynahinch), Ronan Quinn (Dublin University)

15 – Luke Clohessy (Terenure College), Cormac Daly (Clontarf), Colm de Buitléar (Terenure College), James Dillon (Dublin University), Max Dunne (Dublin University), Alessandro Heaney (Cork Constitution), Jamie Macartney (Ballynahinch), Diarmuid McCormack (Dublin University), Sean O’Brien (UCD), Billy Scannell (Cork Constitution), Michael Silvester (Lansdowne)

13 – Jack Oliver (Garry Owen)

10 – Alan Bennie (Terenure College), Conall Boomer (Terenure College), Matthew Bowen (Terenure College), Ethan Coughlan (Shannon), Harry Donnelly (UCD), Mark Fleming (UCD), Sean Galvin (Lansdowne), Aran Hehir (Shannon) , Greg Higgins (Cork Constitution), Daniel Hurley (Cork Constitution), Paulo Leleisiuao (Young Munster), Ben Murphy (Clontarf), Cian O’Donoghue (Clontarf), Alex O’Grady (UCD), Dylan O’Grady (UCD ), Louis O’Reilly (Dublin University), Jordan Presarville (Shannon), Clive Ross (Lansdowne), James Tarrant (UCD), Dan Walsh (Young Munster)

9 – Colm Quilligan (Garry Owen)

8 – George Coomber (Cork Constitution), Charlie Tector (Lansdowne)

7 – Chris Cosgrave (UCD)

5 – Max Abbott (Cork Constitution), Mark Best (Ballynahinch), Emmet Burns (UCD), Ruadhan Byron (Dublin University), Matthew Caffrey (Terenure College), Thomas Clarkson (Dublin University), Thomas Connolly (Dublin University), Hugh Cooney ( Clontarf), Michael Courtney (Clontarf), Billy Crowley (Cork Constitution), Ross Deegan (UCD), Conall Doherty (Lansdowne), Sean Duffy (Cork Constitution), Bryan Fitzgerald (Garryowen), Nick Greene (Garryowen), Ben Griffin ( Clontarf), Jack Harrington (Young Munster), Gerry Hill (UCD), Cian Hurley (Garryowen), Dan Hurley (Shannon), Fergus Jemphrey (Ballynahinch), Louis Kahn (Cork Constitution), Johnny Keane (Garryowen), Mick Kearney ( Clontarf), Conor Kearns (Clontarf), Jack Kelleher (Cork Constitution), Niall Kenneally (Cork Constitution), Alan Kennedy (Young Munster), Luke Kerr (Cork Constitution), Matisse Lamarque d’Arrouzat (Cork Constitution), Temi Lasisi ( Lansdowne), Donough Lawlor (Lansdowne), Ian Leonard (Cork Constitution), Bradley Luney (Ballynahinc h), Angus Lloyd (Clontarf), Jack Matthews (Lansdowne), Zack McCall (Ballynahinch), Gus McCarthy (UCD), Eoin McCormack (Shannon), Louis McDonough (Dublin University), Tadgh McElroy (Lansdowne), Conor McMenamin (Lansdowne ), Claytan Milligan (Ballynahinch), Michael Moloney (UCD), Chris Moore (Young Munster), Dan Murphy (Lansdowne), Darragh Murphy (Lansdowne), James Murphy (Cork Constitution), Lee Nicholas (Shannon), Mark Nicholson (Dublin University), Tommy O’Hora (Garryowen), Stephen O’Neill (Terenure College), Conor Phillips (Young Munster), Luke Rigney (Shannon), David Ryan (UCD), Pa Ryan (Young Munster), Tony Ryan (Clontarf ), Ivan Soroka (Clontarf), Peter Sullivan (Lansdowne), Luke Thompson (Lansdowne), Mike Walsh (Lansdowne)

2 – Jack Connolly (Lansdowne), Henry McErlean (Terenure College)

TRIES –

5 – Dylan Donnellan (Clontarf)

4 – Craig Adams (Terenure College), Harrison Brewer (Terenure College), Aaron Cairns (Ballynahinch), Jordan Coghlan (Terenure College), Aran Egan (Dublin University), Colm Hogan (Dublin University), Adam La Grue (Terenure College), Sean McNulty (Terenure College), JJ O’Neill (Garryowen), George Pringle (Ballynahinch), Ronan Quinn (Dublin University)

3 – Luke Clohessy (Terenure College), Cormac Daly (Clontarf), Colm de Buitléar (Terenure College), James Dillon (Dublin University), Max Dunne (Dublin University), Alessandro Heaney (Cork Constitution), Jamie Macartney (Ballynahinch), Diarmuid McCormack (Dublin University), Sean O’Brien (UCD), Billy Scannell (Cork Constitution), Michael Silvester (Lansdowne)

2 – Alan Bennie (Terenure College), Conall Boomer (Terenure College), Matthew Bowen (Terenure College), Tony Butler (Garryowen), Ethan Coughlan (Shannon), Harry Donnelly (UCD), Caolan Dooley (Terenure College), Mark Fleming (UCD ), Sean Galvin (Lansdowne), Conor Hayes (Young Munster), Aran Hehir (Shannon), Greg Higgins (Cork Constitution), Daniel Hurley (Cork Constitution), Paulo Leleisiuao (Young Munster), Ben Murphy (Clontarf), Cian O ‘Donoghue (Clontarf), Alex O’Grady (UCD), Dylan O’Grady (UCD), Louis O’Reilly (Dublin University), Jordan Presarville (Shannon), Clive Ross (Lansdowne), James Tarrant (UCD), Dan Walsh (Young Munster)

1 – Max Abbott (Cork Constitution), Mark Best (Ballynahinch), Emmet Burns (UCD), Ruadhan Byron (Dublin University), Matthew Caffrey (Terenure College), Thomas Clarkson (Dublin University), Thomas Connolly (Dublin University), George Coomber ( Cork Constitution), Hugh Cooney (Clontarf), Michael Courtney (Clontarf), Billy Crowley (Cork Constitution), Ross Deegan (UCD), Jack Delaney (Garryowen), Conall Doherty (Lansdowne), Sean Duffy (Cork Constitution), Bryan Fitzgerald (Garryowen), Alan Flannery (Shannon), Nick Greene (Garryowen), Ben Griffin (Clontarf), Jack Harrington (Young Munster), Gerry Hill (UCD), Cian Hurley (Garryowen), Dan Hurley (Shannon), Fergus Jemphrey ( Ballynahinch), Louis Kahn (Cork Constitution), Johnny Keane (Garryowen), Mick Kearney (Clontarf), Conor Kearns (Clontarf), Jack Kelleher (Cork Constitution), Conor Kelly (Clontarf), Niall Kenneally (Cork Constitution), Alan Kennedy (Young Munster), Luke Kerr (Cork Constitution), Matisse Lamarque d’Arrouzat (Cork Constitution), T emi Lasisi (Lansdowne), Donough Lawlor (Lansdowne), Ian Leonard (Cork Constitution), Bradley Luney (Ballynahinch), Angus Lloyd (Clontarf), Jack Matthews (Lansdowne), Zack McCall (Ballynahinch), Gus McCarthy (UCD), Eoin McCormack (Shannon), Louis McDonough (Dublin University), Tadgh McElroy (Lansdowne), Conor McMenamin (Lansdowne), Claytan Milligan (Ballynahinch), Michael Moloney (UCD), Chris Moore (Young Munster), Aidan Moynihan (Cork Constitution), Dan Murphy (Lansdowne), Darragh Murphy (Lansdowne), James Murphy (Cork Constitution), Lee Nicholas (Shannon), Mark Nicholson (Dublin University), Tommy O’Hora (Garryowen), Stephen O’Neill (Terenure College), Conor Phillips (Young Munster), Colm Quilligan (Garryowen), Luke Rigney (Shannon), Darren Ryan (Garryowen), David Ryan (UCD), Pa Ryan (Young Munster), Tony Ryan (Clontarf), Callum Smith (Terenure College), Ivan Soroka (Clontarf), Peter Sullivan (Lansdowne), Luke Thompson (Lansdowne), Mike Walsh (Lansdowne)

Previous Story
O’Gara And Osborne Lead The Charge As Division 1B’s Top Scorers

Next Story
Leading Rugby Stakeholders Unite To Consider Future Of Rugby

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *