Irish Rugby | Blackrock Blitz Shakes Up Battle For Top Points And Try Scorers

Center Claffey, the captain of table toppers ‘Rock, now has eight tries to her name, putting her just two behind Railway Union star Amee-Leigh Murphy Crowe ahead of the semi-finals on Saturday, December 3.

Blackrock will host a resurgent UL Bohemians team and Old Belvedere will visit reigning champions Railway, who also have speedster Aoife Doyle on eight tries. Ireland Under-18 international Clara Barrett has moved onto five for Bohs.

Old Belvedere’s teenage out-half Dannah O’Brien remains the top points scorer on 70 points, but her Ireland team-mate, Blackrock’s Meabh Deelyis now just two behind her following an impressive 24-point salvo at home to Sutts.

ENERGY ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S DIVISION – TOP SCORERS AFTER ROUND 9:

POINTS –

70 – Dannah O’Brien (Old Belvedere)

68 – Meabh Deely (Blackrock College)

56 – Nicole Fowley (Galwegians)

50 – Amee-Leigh Murphy Crowe (Railway Union)

40 – Michelle Claffey (Blackrock College), Aoife Doyle (Railway Union)

35 – Beibhinn Parsons (Blackrock College), Lindsay Peat (Railway Union)

31 – Beth Roberts (Wicklow)

30 – Anna Doyle (Blackrock College), Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union), Carmen Rodera (Railway Union)

28 – Molly Scuffil-McCabe (Railway Union)

26 – Lisa Mullen (Blackrock College)

25 – Clara Barrett (UL Bohemians), Maeve Liston (Blackrock College), Laoise McGonagle (Galwegians), Deirdre Roberts (Railway Union)

21 – Kate Flannery (UL Bohemians)

20 – Ella Durkan (Blackrock College), Clare Gorman (Old Belvedere), Alana McInerney (UL Bohemians), Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (Old Belvedere), Hannah O’Connor (Blackrock College), Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemians)

18 – Nikki Caughey (Railway Union)

17 – Aimee Clarke (Railway Union)

15 – Claire Bennett (UL Bohemians), Enya Breen (Blackrock College), Mairéad Coyne (Galwegians), Aoife Dalton (Old Belvedere), Janita Kareta (Suttonians), Heather Kennedy (Ballincollig), Elise O’Byrne-White (Old Belvedere), Maeve Óg O’Leary (Blackrock College), Niamh O’Grady (Galwegians), Deirdre Roberts (Railway Union), Ava Ryder (Railway Union), Emma Tilly (Old Belvedere)

14 – Christine Coffey (Railway Union), Orfhlaith Murray (Suttonians)

13 – Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemians), Eve Higgins (Railway Union)

10 – Natasja Behan (Blackrock College), Annie Buntine (Suttonians), Megan Burns (Blackrock College), Eilis Cahill (UL Bohemians), Lisa Callan (Railway Union), Dearbhla Canty (Galwegians), Laura Carty (Old Belvedere), Ali Coleman ( Blackrock College), Linda Dempsey (Wicklow), Jemma Farrell (Old Belvedere), Sarah Gleeson (Wicklow), Brittany Hogan (Old Belvedere), Jocelyn Jones (Wicklow), Caoimhe Molloy (Wicklow), Minonna Nunstedt (Old Belvedere), Sarah O’Connell (Galwegians), Ciara O’Dwyer (UL Bohemians), Ella Roberts (Wicklow), Ursula Sammon (Galwegians), Stacey Sloan (Cooke), Leah Tarpey (Railway Union), Fiona Tuite (Old Belvedere), Suzanne Tyrrell (Wicklow), Katie Whelan (Old Belvedere)

9 – Denise Redmond (Ballincollig)

8 – Catherine Martin (Suttonians)

7 – Dolores Hughes (Cooke), Amanda Morton (Cooke)

5 – Rachel Allen (UL Bohemians), Laurileigh Baker (Ballincollig), Lauren Barry (Wicklow), Geena Behan (UL Bohemians), Tatum Bird (Blackrock College), Claire Boles (Railway Union), Molly Boyne (Railway Union), Keelin Brady ( Railway Union), Claire Byrne (Railway Union), Lisa Callan (Railway Union), Dearbhla Canty (Galwegians), Megan Collis (Railway Union), Ellen Connolly (Galwegians), Gillian Coombes (Ballincollig), Aoife Corey (UL Bohemians), Ines Delgado (Galwegians), Orla Dixon (Galwegians), Aine Donnelly (Old Belvedere), Ava Fannin (Blackrock College), Jennie Finlay (Old Belvedere), Molly Fitzgerald (Suttonians), Sarah Garrett (UL Bohemians), Emily Gavin (Galwegians ), Sophie Gibney (Suttonians), Caolainn Healy (Ballincollig), Mary Healy (Suttonians), Katie Heffernan (Railway Union), Mairead Holohan (Blackrock College), Emma Hooban (Blackrock College), Emma Jordan (Suttonians), Lena Kibler ( Suttonians), Erin King (Old Belvedere), Erin McConnell (Wicklow), Aoife McDermott (Railway Union), A nna McGann (Railway Union), Helen McGhee (Cooke), Sadhbh McGrath (Cooke), Emily McKeown (Suttonians), Elizabeth McNicholas (Galwegians), Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere), Éadaoin Murtagh (Old Belvedere), Niamh Ni Dhroma (Wicklow ), Meabh O’Brien (Suttonians), Sinead O’Brien (Galwegians), Sarah O’Donovan (Ballincollig), Michelle O’Driscoll (Ballincollig), Roisin O’Driscoll (Suttonians), Laura O’Mahony (UL Bohemians) , Naoise O’Reilly (Wicklow), Saoirse O’Reilly (Wicklow), Roisin Ormond (Ballincollig), Aoife O’Shaughnessy (Railway Union), Meagan Parkinson (Wicklow), Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemians), Lesley Ring (Old Belvedere ), Aine Rutley (Old Belvedere), Ciara Scanlan (Blackrock College), Tiare Siguenza (Ballincollig), Megan Simpson (Cooke), Roisin Stone (Wicklow), Shannon Touhey (Suttonians), Grainne Tummon (Suttonians), Lea Turner (Galwegians ), Ilse van Staden (Cooke), Mollie Walsh (Galwegians), Muirne Wall (UL Bohemians)

4 – Abby Moyles (Blackrock College)

2 – Alison Kelly (Ballincollig), Emma Keane (Galwegians)

TRIES –

10 – Amee-Leigh Murphy Crowe (Railway Union)

8 – Michelle Claffey (Blackrock College), Aoife Doyle (Railway Union)

7 – Beibhinn Parsons (Blackrock College), Lindsay Peat (Railway Union)

6 – Méabh Deely (Blackrock College), Anna Doyle (Blackrock College), Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union), Carmen Rodera (Railway Union)

5 – Clara Barrett (UL Bohemians), Maeve Liston (Blackrock College), Laoise McGonagle (Galwegians), Deirdre Roberts (Railway Union)

4 – Ella Durkan (Blackrock College), Clare Gorman (Old Belvedere), Alana McInerney (UL Bohemians), Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (Old Belvedere), Hannah O’Connor (Blackrock College), Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemians), Molly Scuffil McCabe (Railway Union)

3 – Claire Bennett (UL Bohemians), Aimee Clarke (Railway Union), Mairéad Coyne (Galwegians), Aoife Dalton (Old Belvedere), Janita Kareta (Suttonians), Heather Kennedy (Ballincollig), Elise O’Byrne-White (Old Belvedere), Maeve Óg O’Leary (Blackrock College), Niamh O’Grady (Galwegians), Ava Ryder (Railway Union), Emma Tilly (Old Belvedere)

2 – Natasja Behan (Blackrock College), Annie Buntine (Suttonians), Megan Burns (Blackrock College), Eilis Cahill (UL Bohemians), Lisa Callan (Railway Union), Dearbhla Canty (Galwegians), Laura Carty (Old Belvedere), Ali Coleman ( Blackrock College), Linda Dempsey (Wicklow), Jemma Farrell (Old Belvedere), Nicole Fowley (Galwegians), Sarah Gleeson (Wicklow), Brittany Hogan (Old Belvedere), Jocelyn Jones (Wicklow), Caoimhe Molloy (Wicklow), Lisa Mullen (Blackrock College), Minonna Nunstedt (Old Belvedere), Dannah O’Brien (Old Belvedere), Sarah O’Connell (Galwegians), Ciara O’Dwyer (UL Bohemians), Ella Roberts (Wicklow), Ursula Sammon (Galwegians), Stacey Sloan (Cooke), Leah Tarpey (Railway Union), Fiona Tuite (Old Belvedere), Suzanne Tyrrell (Wicklow), Katie Whelan (Old Belvedere)

1 – Rachel Allen (UL Bohemians), Laurileigh Baker (Ballincollig), Lauren Barry (Wicklow), Geena Behan (UL Bohemians), Tatum Bird (Blackrock College), Claire Boles (Railway Union), Molly Boyne (Railway Union), Keelin Brady ( Railway Union), Enya Breen (Blackrock College), Claire Byrne (Railway Union), Megan Collis (Railway Union), Ellen Connolly (Galwegians), Gillian Coombes (Ballincollig), Aoife Corey (UL Bohemians), Ines Delgado (Galwegians), Orla Dixon (Galwegians), Aine Donnelly (Old Belvedere), Ava Fannin (Blackrock College), Jennie Finlay (Old Belvedere), Molly Fitzgerald (Suttonians), Kate Flannery (UL Bohemians), Sarah Garrett (UL Bohemians), Emily Gavin ( Galwegians), Sophie Gibney (Suttonians), Caolainn Healy (Ballincollig), Mary Healy (Suttonians), Katie Heffernan (Railway Union), Mairead Holohan (Blackrock College), Eve Higgins (Railway Union), Emma Hooban (Blackrock College), Dolores Hughes (Cooke), Emma Jordan (Suttonians), Lena Kibler (Suttonians), Erin King (Old Belvedere), Ca Therine Martin (Suttonians), Erin McConnell (Wicklow), Aoife McDermott (Railway Union), Anna McGann (Railway Union), Helen McGhee (Cooke), Sadhbh McGrath (Cooke), Emily McKeown (Suttonians), Elizabeth McNicholas (Galwegians), Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere), Éadaoin Murtagh (Old Belvedere), Niamh Ni Dhroma (Wicklow), Meabh O’Brien (Suttonians), Sinead O’Brien (Galwegians), Sarah O’Donovan (Ballincollig), Michelle O’Driscoll ( Ballincollig), Roisin O’Driscoll (Suttonians), Laura O’Mahony (UL Bohemians), Naoise O’Reilly (Wicklow), Saoirse O’Reilly (Wicklow), Roisin Ormond (Ballincollig), Aoife O’Shaughnessy (Railway Union) , Meagan Parkinson (Wicklow), Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemians), Denise Redmond (Ballincollig), Lesley Ring (Old Belvedere), Aine Rutley (Old Belvedere), Ciara Scanlan (Blackrock College), Tiare Siguenza (Ballincollig), Megan Simpson ( Cooke), Roisin Stone (Wicklow), Shannon Touhey (Suttonians), Grainne Tummon (Suttonians), Lea Turner (Galwegians), Ilse van Staden (Cooke), Mollie Walsh (Galwegians), Muirne Wall (UL Bohemians)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *